Hogtown Brewoff 2011
Results


Group #11 - LIGHT LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Jeremy Wing    Derpmunder Export  1E  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Andy Rodusky    Dortmunder Von Hell  1E  2nd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 
Eric Dreyer    Munich Helles Batch 1  1D  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #21 - PILSNER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
BARRY CAFARELLI    Bergermeister Meisterberger  2A  1st  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Alexander Gashti    Government Pilsner  2C  2nd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Ben Ruenger      2C  3rd  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 

Group #31 - EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER + DARK LAGER +
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Mark Stober    Ocstoberfest 2010  3B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Ed Measom    Dopple Trouble # 349  4B  2nd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Alexander Gashti    Alexs Oktoberfest  3B  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #51 - BOCK
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Michael Graham    Evilgator  5C  1st  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Mark Stober    Old Wiedersehen  5C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Dean Palmer      5A  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 

Group #61 - LIGHT HYBRID BEER + AMBER HYBRID BEER +
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Michael Graham    Orlando Steamer  7B  1st  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Nick Colangelo  Nick Colangelo  Lilys Summer Wheat  6D  2nd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Nick Colangelo  Nick Colangelo  John Smiths  6A  3rd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 

Group #81 - ENGLISH PALE ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Mark Stober    Rob says its a 48  8C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Alexander Pries    Chaucers ESB  8C  2nd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Rodney Sedillo      8C  3rd  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 

Group #91 - SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Lucas Kluz    Lame Scotch Ale  9E  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Mark Stober    Winter strong beer 2010  9E  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Greg Dunn    Anniversary Red Ale  9D  3rd  None 

Group #101 - AMERICAN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Alexander Gashti    Alexs American Brown Ale  10C  1st  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Eric Dreyer    Lucky Duck Pale Ale 6  10A  2nd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
John Denny    Moonlight Brown  10C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #111 - ENGLISH BROWN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Steve Campbell      11A  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Ed Measom    Dog Brown Ale # 369  11A  2nd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
David Kirsten  Bob Billany  Mild Moth  11A  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (Miami, FL) 

Group #121 - PORTER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Paul Blatz  Joe Peters & Beligmo  BCubed P Squared  12C  1st  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 
Michael Graham    Osceola Porter  12B  2nd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Ed Measom    Mr. Eds Baltic Porter # 344  12C  3rd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 

Group #131 - STOUT
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
David Kirsten  Bob Billany  Dry Moth  13A  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (Miami, FL) 
Chris Bible    Ebony Insanity  13D  2nd  None 
John Denny    No Drip Stout  13A  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #141 - INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
BARRY CAFARELLI    Union Jack  14B  1st  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Rich Buceta    Western IPA  14B  2nd  Unlisted 
Nicholas Corrao  Shaw-Franklin-Baxter Clan  Orange-Crowned Warbler  14B  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #151 - GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
David Lundquist      15A  1st  North Florida Brewers League (Tallahassee, FL) 
Michael Graham    Vonder Veat  15A  2nd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Eric Schutzendorf    Wheat Yer Whistle  15A  3rd  PUBGuild (Largo, FL) 

Group #161 - BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Angi Nehrenz  Zach Taylor  Wonke  16C  1st  Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 
Eric Dreyer    BPA GOOD 4 U  16B  2nd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Ann Melnichuk  Chet Simocko    16C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #171 - SOUR ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Ed Measom    Ich bin ein Berliner # 370  17A  1st  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Lucas Kluz    Gueuze Nouvuj  17E  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Chester Simocko      17A  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #181 - BELGIAN STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Anne Gregg    Hippie Chick  18B  1st  Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL) 
Mike Fouch    Father Nelsons Dubbel Penetrator  18B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Nick Colangelo  Nick Colangelo  Belgian Bull  18D  3rd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 

Group #191 - STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
BARRY CAFARELLI    Sasquatch  19C  1st  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
BARRY CAFARELLI    Jolly Jacks  19B  2nd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Paul Blatz    Perhaps Not Old Enough?  19A  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 

Group #201 - FRUIT BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Thomas Crawford    Funky Alfonzo  20  1st  North Florida Brewers League (Tallahassee, FL) 
Mark Stober    Pride of Pasco  20  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Matthew Brown  Matthew Brown  Once a Year  20  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL) 

Group #211 - SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
David Poquette    Jalapeno  21A  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 
Alexander Gashti    Alexs Chocolate Porter  21A  2nd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Rick Lindburg    Good-n-Plenty Schwarz  21A  3rd  North Florida Brewers League (Tallahassee, FL) 

Group #221 - SMOKE-FLAVORED & WOOD-AGED BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Alexander Gashti    Alexs Oak Aged Oatmeal Stout  22C  1st  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Sean Gregg  Glen Weimar  Woody Turkey Porter  22C  2nd  Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL) 
        2nd   
Alex Zukoski  Walt Zukoski    22C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #231 - SPECIALTY BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Alexander Pries    Ocho Negro Imperial Black IPA  23  1st  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Dennis Pierson    Broom Gruit Ale  23  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Ron Minkoff    Moxfish Indian Brown  23  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #241 - TRADITIONAL MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
John Sather  none  Long Day  24C  1st  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Mike Melton    First Mead Ever  24B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Lucas Kluz    Polish Mead  24B  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 

Group #251 - MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Brian Wing    Who is Cyser Sze?  25A  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Joe Peters    Purple Rain  25B  2nd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 
Ron Minkoff  Kris Minkoff  Moxtail Blueberry Mead  25C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 

Group #261 - OTHER MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
David Webb    Sassy Rose Hippocras  26A  1st  Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL) 
Rockey Measom  Ed Measom  M-26a  26A  2nd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 
Joe Peters    Creamsicle  26C  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 

Group #271 - STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Dennis Pierson    Perry & Della  27D  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Dennis Pierson    Clara Bow Sweet Cider  27A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Dennis Pierson    New Method French Cider  27C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 

Group #281 - SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Dennis Pierson    Ch-Ch-Cherry Bomb!  28B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Brian Wing    Orange Blossom Cider  28D  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Brian Wing    Colonial Cider  28A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 




Best of Show - Beer
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Alexander Pries    Ocho Negro Imperial Black IPA  23  1st  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Alexander Gashti    Alexs Oak Aged Oatmeal Stout  22C  2nd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 
Paul Blatz  Joe Peters & Beligmo  BCubed P Squared  12C  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 


Best of Show - Mead
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Dennis Pierson    Ch-Ch-Cherry Bomb!  28B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
Brian Wing    Who is Cyser Sze?  25A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) 
John Sather  none  Long Day  24C  3rd  Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 




Wild Boar Keg Competition
Brewer Name Co-Brewers Brew Name Style Medal Club
Mark Stober      99  1st   
Art Watson      99  2nd   
Eric Dreyer    Munich Helles Batch 2  99A  3rd  Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL) 




Heavy Medals and Points
Brewer Name Medals Medal Count Total Points
Mark Stober  Medals: 2nd:3, 1st:3  15 
Alexander Gashti  Medals: 3rd:1, 2nd:2, 1st:2, 2nd BOS:1  13 
Dennis Pierson  Medals: 3rd:1, 2nd:2, 1st:2, 1st BOS:1  12 
BARRY CAFARELLI  Medals: 2nd:1, 1st:3  11 
Michael Graham  Medals: 2nd:2, 1st:2  10 
Ed Measom  Medals: 3rd:1, 2nd:2, 1st:1 
Eric Dreyer  Medals: 3rd:2, 2nd:2 
Brian Wing  Medals: 3rd:1, 2nd:1, 1st:1 
Lucas Kluz  Medals: 3rd:1, 2nd:1, 1st:1 
Nick Colangelo  Medals: 3rd:2, 2nd:1 
Alexander Pries  Medals: 2nd:1, 1st:1, 1st BOS:1 
Paul Blatz  Medals: 3rd:1, 1st:1, 3rd BOS:1 
David Kirsten  Medals: 3rd:1, 1st:1 
Joe Peters  Medals: 3rd:1, 2nd:1 
John Denny  Medals: 3rd:2 
Ron Minkoff  Medals: 3rd:2 
Steve Campbell  Medals: 1st:1 
Thomas Crawford  Medals: 1st:1 
David Lundquist  Medals: 1st:1 
Anne Gregg  Medals: 1st:1 
John Sather  Medals: 1st:1 
Jeremy Wing  Medals: 1st:1 
David Webb  Medals: 1st:1 
Angi Nehrenz  Medals: 1st:1 
David Poquette  Medals: 1st:1 
Rich Buceta  Medals: 2nd:1 
Art Watson  Medals: 2nd:1 
Rockey Measom  Medals: 2nd:1 
Mike Fouch  Medals: 2nd:1 
Andy Rodusky  Medals: 2nd:1 
Sean Gregg  Medals: 2nd:1 
Chris Bible  Medals: 2nd:1 
Mike Melton  Medals: 2nd:1 
Ben Ruenger  Medals: 3rd:1 
Ann Melnichuk  Medals: 3rd:1 
Dean Palmer  Medals: 3rd:1 
Eric Schutzendorf  Medals: 3rd:1 
Rodney Sedillo  Medals: 3rd:1 
Nicholas Corrao  Medals: 3rd:1 
Chester Simocko  Medals: 3rd:1 
Rick Lindburg  Medals: 3rd:1 
Matthew Brown  Medals: 3rd:1 
Alex Zukoski  Medals: 3rd:1 
Greg Dunn  Medals: 3rd:1 


Club Points
Club Medals Medal Count Total Points
Hogtown Brewers (Gainsville, FL)  Medals: 3rd:11, 2nd:6, 1st:6, 2nd BOS:1, 1st BOS:1  23  46 
Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)  Medals: 3rd:2, 2nd:8, 1st:6, 1st BOS:1  16  37 
Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)  Medals: 3rd:3, 2nd:6, 1st:4  13  27 
Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)  Medals: 3rd:1, 2nd:1, 1st:3  12 
Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)  Medals: 3rd:2, 2nd:2, 1st:1, 3rd BOS:1  10 
Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL)  Medals: 2nd:1, 1st:2 
North Florida Brewers League (Tallahassee, FL)  Medals: 3rd:1, 1st:2 
Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)  Medals: 3rd:2, 1st:1 
Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (Miami, FL)  Medals: 3rd:1, 1st:1 
None  Medals: 3rd:1, 2nd:1 
Dunedin Brewers Guild (Clearwater, FL)  Medals: 3rd:2 
Unlisted  Medals: 2nd:1 
PUBGuild (Largo, FL)  Medals: 3rd:1